Slip. Op. at 7. Even if this was the case, however, the district court determined that the notice of seizure, sent directly to Aeroexpreso, and its publication “multiple times” in USA Today was constitutionally sufficient under the standards articulated in 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a), Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950), and Glasgow v. DEA, 12 F.3d 795 (8th Cir.1993). Specifically, the district court emphasized that 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) requires that notice “shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article;” this does not include the parties’ attorneys. Slip. Op. at 10. Critically, Vereda was not a party to this action. Nor did the district court determine whether Vereda deserved or received notice as required under the statute.