There is little doubt that this notice, assuming it was received, does not satisfy either the constitutional or statutory standards applicable to this case. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314, 70 S.Ct. at 657 (notice must be “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections”); 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (“Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.”). The October 14, 1993 notice did not apprise Vereda of the action so that they could object — the seizure was complete and uncontestable by October 5. The remaining question, then, is this: assuming that defendant knew that Mr.