Plaintiff alleges that Aeroexpreso never received notice of the forfeiture due to the DEA's failure to send the notice to the proper address. The notice issue is examined in depth below. See infra part I.C. Once the vehicle is seized, and notice of the administrative forfeiture is published, "[a]ny person claiming such [vessel]” must file a claim with the agency stating his interest therein, along with a cost bond, within 20 days of publication. 19 U.S.C. § 1608 (1988 & Cum.Supp.1997). If the claim and cost bond are filed within 20 days, the claim and bond must be transmitted to the United States Attorney for the district in which the property was seized, "who shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.” Id. "If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days,” the property is declared forfeited, and the government may dispose of the property as it wishes. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (1988 & Cum. Supp.1997).