Procedural Status
[…] Defendant’s fiduciary duty as trustee has been interpreted and expanded in extensive federal legislation and regulation.5 The Federal Timber Management Statutes, 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 466, impose a specific fiduciary duty on defendant in its management of forested Indian lands. In Mitchell II,6 the Supreme Court described the statutory and regulatory structure as follows:
The Secretary of the Interior has broad statutory authority over the sale of timber on reservations. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407. Sales of timber “shall be based upon a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs,” § 406(a), and the proceeds from such sales are to be used for the benefit of the Indians or transferred to the Indian owner, §§ 406(a), 407. Congress has directed the Secretary to adhere to principles of sustained-yield forestry on all Indian forest lands under his supervision. 25 U.S.C. § 466.