Andrews, 33 Fed.Cl. at 769. The court emphasized, however, that “[u]nder this court’s decision the estates of vaccine injured persons *660who die before a petition is filed will still be unable to file a petition under the Act.” Id. at 772.
In Buxkemper the court applied section 300aa-11(b)(1)(A) to a case concerning the eligibility of petitioners to file a claim for pain and suffering on behalf of one injured by a vaccine, but who died from non-vaccine related causes prior to the filing. The court held:
When reading 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A), it is clear that this section addresses “a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or the legal representative of such person ...” separately from “the legal representative of any person who has died as a result of the administration of a vaccine____” The eligibility determinations for compensation resulting from vaccine-related injuries or vaccine-related deaths clearly are distinguishable in the statute.