Northrop Grumman Corp. v. United States
[…] Grumman also claims that NASA benefitted by “putting the risk of litigation off to a later date and a different government agency.”

A decision to forbear bringing a meritorious claim may create valid consideration. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 90(1). But we are not aware of authority supporting the notion that agreeing not to lobby Congress is a benefit to the Government.2

NASA was not required to obtain consent of the contractors or of Congress to make a noncompetitive selection of a single prime contractor pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(7). Section 2304(c)(7) states:

(c) The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
(7) the head of an agency—
(A) determines that it is necessary in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned, and
(B) notifies the Congress in writing of such determination not less than 30 days before the award of the contract.

Grumman could have lobbied Congress in opposition to the sole-source selection and the scaled-down Space Station Program, but we do not know how this may have affected the overall Program. Grumman may have lost everything.