General Dynamics Corp. v. United States
[…] By letter dated August 25,1999, the CACO wrote back to Mr. Leonard, stating that:

“I am the cognizant contracting officer with authority____to issue a final decision in connection with this claim.
However, in light of the pending litigation in General Dynamics Corp. v. United States, No. 99-45C (Fed.Cl.), I am precluded by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 516 from issuing a final decision upon this claim. Accordingly, I am returning the claim to you without action.”

(28 U.S.C. Sec. 516 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States----is interested____is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”)