General Dynamics Corp. v. United States
[…] This argument is based on the contention that EBC, not GDC, is the party with whom NAVSEA entered into Contract - 2100. If GDC is not in privity of contract with the Navy (i.e., not the contractor in Contract -2100), then it has no legal grounds on which “to maintain a suit as a contractor against the government under the [CDA, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 609].” Thomas Funding Corp. v. United States, 15 Cl.Ct. 495, 501 (1988). Until GDC’s present lawsuit is dismissed by the court, however, the Government argues that EBC is also precluded from pursuing any legal remedies by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 516 (1994), which reserves “the conduct of litigation in which the United States .... is interested ____to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” This means that the Navy contracting officer had no authority to issue a final decision on EBC’s administrative claim for breach of contract, since the matter was already in litigation and thus within the exclusive province of the Department of Justice. See Sharman Co., Inc. v.