Golding v. United States
[…] Although a violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. (1988) is alleged, plaintiff also acknowledged, in both Count VI of the complaint and in his brief accompanying his motion for summary judgment, that the same cited statutory program for “Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability” in Title 10, contains, at section 1217, the following pertinent exception: “This chapter does not apply to cadets at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, or to midshipmen of the Navy.” 10 U.S.C. § 1217 (1988).