Golding v. United States
[…] On March 17, 1989, the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs), Kenneth P. Bergquist, in a letter “From: Secretary of the Navy,” to plaintiff, through the Chief of Naval Personnel, stated that: “You are hereby discharged from the U.S. Naval Academy and honorably discharged from the Naval Service, by reason of physical disability to take effect upon completion of processing for separation.”

Statutory language at 10 U.S.C. § 5013 (titled “Secretary of the Navy”) provides that the Secretary is responsible for all affairs of the Navy, including recruiting and training, 10 U.S.C. § (b)(1) and (b)(5), and that the Secretary “may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the ... Assistant Secretaries of the Navy....” 10 U.S.C. § 5013(f) (1988). Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 5014(b)(2) (1988), the Office of the Secretary of the Navy includes the Assistant Secretaries of the Navy.