Golding v. United States
[…] Dismissal in the Best Interest of the Service

Plaintiff alleges in count two of his complaint that 10 U.S.C. § 6961 (1988) (titled “Midshipmen: dismissal for the best interests of the service”) and Secretary of the Navy Instruction (SECNAVINST) 1531.1A, dated March 13, 1989, which implements the statute, required the personal approval of the President of the United States before plaintiff could be discharged. Instead, plaintiffs discharge was effected by a letter from the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Manpower, Reserve Affairs, and Logistics. Section 6961 provides that:

(a) Whenever the Superintendent of the Naval Academy believes that the continued presence of any midshipman at the Academy is contrary to the best interest of the service, he shall report in writing to the Secretary of the Navy a full statement of the facts upon which his belief is based. If the Secretary determines from the report that the Superintendent’s belief is well founded, the Secretary shall serve a copy of the report on the midshipman. Within such time as the Secretary considers reasonable, the midshipman shall show cause in writing why he should not be dismissed from the Academy. The Secretary, after consideration of any cause so shown, and with the written approval of the President, may dismiss the midshipman from the Academy and from the naval service.
(b) The truth of any issue of fact raised under subsection (a), except as to the record of demerits, shall be determined by a court of inquiry convened by the Secretary.

10 U.S.C. § 6961 (1988). Plaintiff contends that the Superintendent did not provide the Secretary of the Navy with the required written report, the Secretary of the Navy did not provide the plaintiff with an opportunity to show cause why he should not be dismissed, and the President never approved plaintiffs dismissal.

Defendant responds that it did not, in fact, rely on 10 U.S.C. § 6961 as the basis for plaintiffs discharge. Defendant cites as an example of a proper section 6961 discharge the case of Dougherty v. Lehman, 688 F.2d 158 (3d Cir.1982).