Golding v. United States
[…] Lehman, 705 F.2d 1402 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 992, 104 S.Ct. 484, 78 L.Ed.2d 681 (1983), as another example of a section 6961 case; however, Midshipman Wimmer was discharged from the Naval Academy for possession and use of marijuana, also pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 6962, not section 6961. Id. at 1403. Nor has the plaintiff identified any reported cases of midshipmen discharged from the Naval Academy for physical disqualification pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 6961, the statute plaintiff contends is applicable.

Section 6961, though broadly titled (“best interest of the service”), does not state that it is required to be used for physical disqualification eases. The United States Code reflects that changes were made to section 1961 in 1956: “The words ‘court of inquiry’ are substituted for the words ‘board of inquiry' to conform to the terminology of the Uniform Code of Military Justice.” 10 U.S.C. § 6961 (Historical and Revision Notes) (1988).25 As noted above, this 1956 change is reflected in the language of 10 U.S.C. § 6961(b): “The truth of any issue of fact raised under subsection (a) ... shall be determined by a court of inquiry convened by *719the Secretary.” 10 U.S.C. § 6961(b).