Golding v. United States
[…] . After reviewing the record, the court requested the parlies to provide copies of the applicable Navy Medical Manual, the Navy Personnel Manual, and the Medical Policy for Not Physically Qualified Naval Midshipmen instead of the very limited references provided in the briefs.

. Defendant argues, in the alternative, that even if 10 U.S.C. § 6961 applied to this case, the Navy properly discharged plaintiff. Section 6961 provides for the dismissal of midshipmen only with the written approval of the President. In this regard, the United States Code also provides, at 10 U.S.C. § 6961, as follows: "For delegation to the Secretary of Defense of authority vested in the President by section 1062 of former Title 34 [the source of section 6961], see Ex. Ord. No. 10621, July 1, 1955, 20 F.R. 4759, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.” 10 U.S.C. § 6961 (1988) ("Delegation of Functions"). The cited Executive Order 10621 delegates the President's discharge authority under 10 U.S.C. § 6961 to the Secretary of Defense, with no restrictions on redelegation. Exec.