Livengood v. United States
[…] See Sanders, 594 F.2d at 811.

Plaintiff claims that she is entitled to SBP benefits because she was her late ex-husband’s legal beneficiary under the plan, pursuant to a court order issued in their divorce decree. A member of the military may be compelled by court order to maintain his or her former spouse as the service member’s SBP beneficiary. See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3) (1988). Once a court issues an order, the former spouse must notify the Secretary via letter, with the court order enclosed, that the former spouse is to be listed as the SBP beneficiary. See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(B) (1988). The former spouse has one year from the date of the court order to notify the Secretary. See id. Once the Secretary receives the letter and court order, the request becomes “effective on the first day of the first month ... after the date of the court order of filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C) (1988). Thereafter, the former spouse cannot be removed as beneficiary except by specific procedure. See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(4) (1988).

Plaintiffs divorce from Mr.