*389OPINION
[…] The Service’s appeal to efficiency cannot explain away its disparate treatment of similarly-situated taxpayers.
Rather than attempt to supply this Court with a legitimate rational basis for its discriminatory treatment of similarly-situated *397taxpayers, the Service insists that this case should be dismissed because CSC changed its accounting methods on its original TY 1990 return. The defendant argues that because CSC followed the provisions of Revenue Ruling 90-105 and originally filed a return that did not deduct the Contributions in Dispute, CSC is barred by Code section 446(e) from changing its method of accounting seeking a deduction for the Contributions in Dispute without the prior approval of the Service. See 26 U.S.C. § 446(e) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.”).
The Service’s argument, however, mischar-acterizes the nature of the relief that CSC seeks before this Court.