IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] with Heacock, and did so during the count two period, Sheffield
could be counted as the fifth participant in Heacock's illegal
gambling business.
-10-
enterprise. Specifically, Heacock was charged with and convicted
of
willfully caus[ing] the use of the United States mail,
with intent to distribute the proceeds of a business
enterprise involving gambling, that is defendant, as
apart of his bookmaking operation, did direct Jeff
Topping [his associate in Starkville, Mississippi] to
send . . . gambling proceeds to a bookmaker in Natchez,
MS.
Heacock argues that he cannot be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1952,
as a matter of law, for any intrastate mailings.
The mailings in question occurred between October 1987 and
January 1988. At that time, section 1952 provided:
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including
the mail, with intent to--
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful
activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any
unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on,
or facilitate the promotion, management,
establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful
activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the
acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall
be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (emphasis added).7
7
Section 1952 was amended in 1990 by relocating the reference
to the mail as follows:
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign
commerce with intent to . . . .
-11-
The Second and Sixth Circuits have addressed this statutory
question and have reached opposite conclusions.8 The Sixth Circuit
in Barry concluded that an intrastate mailing was not sufficient to
invoke federal jurisdiction. Barry, 888 F.2d at 1095. The Sixth