IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "reasonable" because the officers knocked and announced their
presence several times before forcible entry, which was
accomplished to prevent destruction of evidence.
In view of the fact that 18 U.S.C § 3109 has no application to
a state search, the question becomes whether the Fourth Amendment
itself requires that police announce their "purpose" before
forcible entry. It is clear that the ultimate question under the
Constitution is simply whether the search is "reasonable." Given
the fact that the police clearly made their presence known before
16
Section 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or
window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything
therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his
authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when
necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the
execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109.
-21-
taking any forcible action, and given the possibility that a longer
wait might well have resulted in the destruction of evidence, we
cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in
determining that the search in this case was reasonable.
(6)