IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conducted in violation of Chapter 47, Gambling, of the Texas Penal
Code. The indictment did not cite a specific provision within this
chapter, but it alleged only “bookmaking.”2 Additionally, the
government’s case focused entirely on and the jury charge
instructed only on the “bookmaking” provisions of Chapter 47.
Chapter 47 defines “bookmaking” as follows:
"(A) to receive and record or to forward more than five
bets or offers to bet in a period of 24 hours;
(B) to receive and record or to forward bets or offers to
bet totaling more than $1,000 in a period of 24 hours;
or
1
Section 1955 reads as follows:
“(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises,
directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling
business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section——
(1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a
gambling business which——
(i) is a violation of the law of a State
or political subdivision in which it is
conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who
conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct,
or own all or part of such business; and
(iii) has been or remains in
substantially continuous operation for a
period in excess of thirty days or has a gross
revenue of $2,000 in any single day.”
2
The indictment alleged that “[appellants’] illegal gambling
business involv[ed] bookmaking, in violation of the laws of the
State of Texas (Title 10, Texas Penal Code, Chapter 47) . . . .”
9
(C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive, record,
or forward a bet or an offer to bet.” Tex.