IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] established upon which to base a money laundering conviction. We
suspect that appellants’ financial transactions in Texas probably
ran afoul of section 47.03(a)(3), but the case was not tried on
that theory, and without an indictment and appropriate jury
instructions, we cannot uphold the money laundering convictions on
such a basis.
We also reverse Jones’s convictions for travel in aid of
racketeering and conspiracy. Like money laundering, travel in aid
of racketeering requires an underlying criminal activity. Jones
was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), which requires
that the defendant travel in interstate or foreign commerce with
the intent to “promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate
the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any
unlawful activity[.]” 18 U.S.C. 1952(a)(3). The travel in aid of
racketeering counts were explicitly made dependent on Count Two.
The indictment specifically referred to the gambling enterprise
18
alleged in Count Two as the unlawful activity supporting the travel
in aid of racketeering counts.