IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
The indictment alleged that “[appellants’] illegal gambling
business involv[ed] bookmaking, in violation of the laws of the
State of Texas (Title 10, Texas Penal Code, Chapter 47) . . . .”
9
(C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive, record,
or forward a bet or an offer to bet.” Tex. Penal Code §
47.01(2)(A)-(C).
Under Texas law “bookmaking” is illegal, and if a person
intentionally or knowingly commits “bookmaking,” he commits the
offense of gambling promotion. Tex. Penal Code § 47.03(a)(2).
Bookmaking, however, is not the only activity that constitutes
gambling promotion. Section 47.03(a) lists five separate
categories of activity (including “bookmaking”) each of which can
constitute gambling promotion.3 Section 47.03(a) makes it a
separate offense for an individual, for gain, to “. . . become[] a
custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet[.]” Tex.
Penal Code § 47.03(a)(3). In this case, neither the indictment nor
the jury charge nor the government’s argument alluded to this
3
Section 47.03, Gambling Promotion, reads as follows:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
knowingly does any of the following acts:
(1) operates or participates in the earnings of a
gambling place;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of
value bet or offered to be bet;
(4) sells chances on the partial or final result of
or on the margin of victory in any game or contest or on
the performance of any participant in any game or contest
or on the result of any political nomination,
appointment, or election or on the degree of success of
any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or
sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for
transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or
other device designed to serve as evidence of
participation in any lottery.” Tex. Penal Code §
47.03(a) (emphasis added).
10
section. The indictment only mentioned bookmaking and the jury
charge only tracked the language of sections 47.01(2) and
47.03(a)(2). Thus, the illegal gambling convictions can only be
sustained on the basis of a violation of the Texas law against