Succession of Helis v. United States
[…] As Mr. Kerstein explained during the hearing, the partnership incurred substantial costs that were necessary solely to provide accounting, tax, and managerial supervision for the administration of the substantial and complex succession. This overhead was allowed by the Louisiana probate court, and we have no basis for questioning it.

The Mailbox Rule

The final unresolved issue between the two parties concerns the date that should be used to determine when payments were made to the IRS, thus setting the date from which interest on the overpayment begins to run. Plaintiff contends that I.R.C. § 7502 fixes the date of mailing as the date of payment. The statute reads:

(a) General Rule—
(1) Date of Delivery. — If any return, claim, statement, other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue law is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.

26 U.S.C. § 7502 (1994).