Curry v. United States
[…] Defendant asserts that this makes Mr. Curry’s case similar to Reed and Knight, not Dicken-son. It essentially argues that because Mr. Curry was paid for all time he was confined awaiting trial, including the two weeks between the expiration of his enlistment and his conviction, he was never confined for the government’s convenience, unlike the plaintiff in Dickenson. But 10 U.S.C. § 857, which was cited by the court in Dickenson, suggests that the relevant date is that of the convening authority, not the date of trial and conviction. Dickenson, 163 Ct.Cl. at 520. The version of section 857(a) in effect in 1993 provided that “[n]o forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before the date on which the sentence is approved by the person acting under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c)).”4 10 U.S.C. § 857(a).