BACKGROUND
[…] . 25 U.S.C. § 2 provides "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President shall prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations."
. It is not clear from the record who performed this review for the time period at issue. Defendant concedes that the during the various years, the review was performed by either the agency, the area office, Accounting Management, or some combination thereof. See Def.'s Cross-Motion for Summ. J. at 5, n. 5.
. 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 provides: “The authority reserved to the Secretary includes, but is not limited to: ... (2) The authority to review any decision of any employee or employees of the Department, including any administrative law judge or board of the Office [of Hearings and Appeals], or to direct any such employee or employees to reconsider a decision, except a decision by the Board of Contract Appeals which is subject to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978.”
. The phrase "any or all” merely indicates that if the Secretary chooses to allocate funds, that he is authorized to pay for all costs. Barseback Kraft AB v.