BACKGROUND
[…] . In a previous order, this Court held that “Plaintiff's claim does not present a breach of trust situation as pleaded. Rather, if the IBIA’s decision is correct, Congress has enacted a statute which directly creates an entitlement to certain monetary relief.” Order of Jan. 30, 1998 Den. Def's Mot. to Dismiss. Plaintiff asserts that “Given the Decision issued on July 16, 1999, the Tribe’s complaint now states a breach of trust claim, as well as a breach of the specific statutory obligation to pay money.” Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 15, n. 5.
. 25 U.S.C. § 175 provides that "In all States and Territories where there are reservations... the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and equity.” Courts have found that this "imposes only a discretionary duty of representation." Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Morton, 499 F.2d 1095, 1097 (D.C.Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 962, 95 S.Ct. 1351, 43 L.Ed.2d 439 (1975); Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. Escondido Mut.