BACKGROUND
[…] . 21 U.S.C. § 886(a) provides "The Attorney General is authorized to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, for such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate.”
. 28 U.S.C. § 463 provides “Whenever a Chief Justice, justice, judge, officer, or employee of any United States court is sued in his official capacity, or is otherwise required to defend acts taken or omissions made in his official capacity, and the services of an attorney for the Government are not reasonably available ... the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may pay the costs of his defense.”
. The Court notes that the Secretary’s decision was issued under regulatory authority and pursuant to notice and comment. The fact that the underlying litigation in this case may have been a factor in the Secretary's actions does not invalidate them. See Barnhart v.