BACKGROUND
[…] The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a written statement explaining why any claims for such attorney fees have been rejected or not paid in timely manner.”
. 19 U.S.C. § 1916 provides that "[i]f any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States... (B) furnishes... original information concerning... (ii)violation of the customs laws... and (2) such... information leads to recovery of... (B) any fine, penalty, or forfeiture of property incurred; the Secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25% of the net amount so recovered.”
. 21 U.S.C. § 886(a) provides "The Attorney General is authorized to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, for such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate.”