Gen. LEXIS 149, at *19. That tribunal also noted that the Army should have exercised reasonable diligence in ascertaining this number, and in failing to do so, plainly did not know how many items it needed. Id., 2001 WL 1150705, at *9, 2001 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 149, at *24, 27. Once again, the import of these cases is clear; they demonstrate a lack of hesitation on the part of the judiciary to review military actions for compliance with regulations.11
II. Organizational Conflict of Interest
Plaintiff has also alleged that defendant violated OCI regulations. For that matter, 48 C.F.R. § 9.505-1 provides, in pertinent part:
A contractor that provides systems engineering and technical direction for a system but does not have overall contractual responsibility for its development, its integration, assembly, and checkout, or its production, shall not (1) be awarded a contract to supply the system or any of its major components or (2) be a subcontractor or consultant to a supplier of the system or any of its major components.
The court is not persuaded that the Army may simply disregard OCI constraints under the auspices of an “unusual and compelling urgency.” Notwithstanding the invocation of the exception to full and open competition, this court has repeatedly reviewed an agency’s compliance with OCI requirements.