Bailey v. United States
[…] (a) The agency requires [the employee] to return to [his or her] official station to perform official business; or
(b) The agency will realize a substantial cost savings by returning [the employee] home; or
(c) Periodic return travel home is justified incident to an extended [temporary duty] assignment.

41 C.F.R. § 301-11.23 (emphasis added). Because plaintiffs in this case seek reimbursement of travel expenses for their periodic return travel home rather than a “return to [their] official station to perform official business,” the circumstance described in 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.23(a) does not apply here. The court examines plaintiffs’ claims in light of subsections (b) and (c) of the regulation.

*752Subsection (b) provides that an agency may authorize “transportation expenses for periodic return travel on non-workdays to [an employee’s] home ... [when] [t]he agency will realize a substantial cost savings by returning [the employee] home.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.23(b).