Wirth v. United States
[…] FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 32, 102 S.Ct. 38, 42, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981) (citations omitted and emphasis added); see also id. at 41, 102 S.Ct. at 46.

In reviewing the policy that Congress intended in its enactment of 5 U.S.C. § 5724(e), the court notes that the origins of the statute are twofold. Congress originally enacted the first two sentences of § 5724(c) as 5 U.S.C. § 73b-l of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub.L. 79-600, § 1(b), 60 Stat. 806. In 1966, Congress amended the third sentence to the Act, providing, as codified, “However, under regulations prescribed by the President, payment of actual expenses may be made when the head of the agency determines that payment of actual expenses is more economical to the government.” 5 U.S.C. § 5724(c) (1994); see Pub.L. 89-516, § lb, 80 Stat. 323 (July 21, 1966).