Wirth v. United States
[…] “If the statute is clear and unambiguous ‘that is the end of the matter, for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.’ ” Board of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys. v. Dimension Fin. Corp., 474 U.S. 361, 368, 106 S.Ct. 681, 685, 88 L.Ed.2d 691 (1986) (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)).

Here, the plain terms of § 5724(c) describe the method by which a government agency “shall pay from Government funds ... the expenses” of an employee’s relocation, and provides that where actual expenses are not paid, “an employee who transfers between points inside the continental United States ... shall be reimbursed on a commuted basis.” § 5724(c) (emphasis added). The explicit terms further provide, however, that an agency may make “payment of actual expenses ... when the head of the agency determines that payment of actual expenses is more economical to the Government.” Id.