John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States
[…] Like the Rule which implements this section, section 114 is a non-mandatoiy notice provision.

The legislative history of section 114, while sparse, lends no support to the view that a notice to interested parties should be issued to the members of the Metamora Group in the circumstances of this case. The notice provisions of section 114 appear today substantially as enacted in 1944 as section 14 of the Contract Settlement Act of 1944. Contract Settlement Act of 1944, Pub.L. No. 78-395, 58 Stat. 649, 663 (codified at 41 U.S.C. § 114). A Senate version of the bill, S. 1718, introduced early in 1944, limited the power to notify and subpoena interested parties to the Attorney General. See 90 Cong. Rec. S1581 (daily ed. Feb. 11, 1944) ("The Attorney General ... may cause any and all persons ... actually to be notified, ... and ... at the discretion of the Attorney General, to be served with subpena [sic], to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in [the Court of Claims] and to assert and defend their interests .... ”). During Senate consideration of S. 1718 on May 3, 1944, the Senate received a report from the Special Committee on Post-War Economic Policy and Planning, which mentioned section 14 briefly as follows: "Section 14 was prepared by the Department of Justice.