BACKGROUND
[…] Mr. Ammons died without a will. Ms. Ammons, in an August 25, 2003 letter presented to the court, claims to be the beneficiary of his life insurance, health insurance, and retirement benefits. Ms. Ammons also has provided this court with letters of administration issued on November 3, 2003 by the probate clerk of Henry County, Georgia. The letters of administration grant Ms. Ammons “full power to collect assets of said decedent ... to do and perform all other duties as such Administrator.” The letter *554goes on to grant her as administrator all the powers available under section 53-12-232. Included in that section is the power “to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, bring or defend actions on, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable.” Id.
On February 17, 2004, the Coweta County Probate Court appointed Ms. Drury administrator of the estate of the decedent, Mr. Drury. She was also granted all the powers contained in section 53-12-232.