This time, the court agrees.
Virginia Code § 2.1-223.1 provides:
Any person having any pecuniary claim against the Commonwealth upon any legal ground shall present the same to the head of the department, division, institution or agency of the Commonwealth responsible for the alleged act or omission which, if proved, gives rise to such claim; provided, however, that whenever the claimant cannot identify such alleged act or omission with any single department, division, institution or agency of the Commonwealth, then the claim shall be presented to the Comptroller.
Virginia Code § 8.01-192 provides:
When the Comptroller or other authorized person shall disallow, either in whole or in part, any such claim against the Commonwealth as is provided for by §§ 2.1-223.1, 2.1-223.3, or 8.01-605, at which time a right of action under this section shall be deemed to accrue, the person presenting such claim may petition an appropriate circuit court for redress.
Here, plaintiff did present her claim to the head of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries. The claim, however, was never disallowed. In fact, it was not acted on at all. It is plaintiffs argument that by not acting on the claim, the Department, in fact, disallowed it.