Bannum, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs complaint more resembles the challenge of a solicitation term than the challenge of the evaluation process.

The prudent course in contesting the legality of solicitation procedures is to raise the issue at a time prior to the submission of the proposal. Failure to do so leaves the agency little option other than to follow the procedure mandated for competitive negotiated acquisitions by FAR § 15.305(a), which provides that an “agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and sub-factors specified in the solicitation.” The law tracks this rationale. See Al Ghanim Combined Group Co. Gen. Trad. & Cont. W.L.L. v.