Chapman Law Firm v. United States
[…] Red River Serv., 60 Fed.Cl. at 534 n. 3. To assure that a fair proportion of government contracts are performed by small businesses in each industry category, SBA specifies the maximum number of employees or maximum annual receipts that qualify a small business within an individual NAICS code. Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) (2000) (duty of SBA "to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated 'small-business concerns’ ”); 15 U.S.C. § 644(a) (2000) ("[I]n the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns,” contract awards may be made to small businesses.); and 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a) (2003) ("SBA's size standards define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for 'small business’ concerns.