Chapman Law Firm v. United States
[…] Red River Serv., 60 Fed.Cl. at 534 n. 3. To assure that a fair proportion of government contracts are performed by small businesses in each industry category, SBA specifies the maximum number of employees or maximum annual receipts that qualify a small business within an individual NAICS code. Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) (2000) (duty of SBA "to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated 'small-business concerns’ ”); 15 U.S.C. § 644(a) (2000) ("[I]n the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns,” contract awards may be made to small businesses.); and 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a) (2003) ("SBA's size standards define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for 'small business’ concerns. Size standards have been established for types of economic activity, or industry generally under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).")).