Chapman Law Firm v. United States
[…] Upon receipt of a protest, the contracting officer shall promptly forward the protest to the proper SBA Government Contracting Area Office. FAR § 19.302(c)(1). Upon making a formal size determination, the SBA Area Office promptly notifies the contracting officer and the protestor of its decision. See FAR § 19.302(g)(1); 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(f).

The regulations provide that an “[a]ward ... made on the basis of [the SBA’s] determination ... is final unless it is appealed in accordance with [the regulations] and the contracting officer is notified of the appeal before award.” FAR § 19.302(g)(2) (emphasis added); see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(1) (“A formal size determination becomes effective immediately and remains in full force and effect unless and until reversed by [SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA) ].”). The regulations state that “i[f] an award was made before the time the contracting officer received notice of the appeal, the contract shall be presumed to be *28valid.” FAR § 19.302(g)(2).