CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court holds that it has jurisdiction. Thus, the government’s and Sytronics’ motions to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction are DENIED. Based on the merits, the court holds that the OHA decision was not legally erroneous. Thus, LB & B’s request for injunctive relief is DENIED. Judgment is entered for the defendant and the defendant-intervenor. Each party shall bear its own costs.
. BAR § 2.101 states that the definition of "procurement" is the same as its definition of "acquisition,” which is: "the acquiring by contract with appropriate funds .... Acquisition begins at the point when agency needs are established and includes the description of requirements to satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of contracts, contract financing, contract performance, contract administration, and those technical and management functions directly related to the process of fulfilling agency needs by contract.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (2005).
. It is not necessary for the court to reach the issue of whether this case would fit within the "capable of repetition, yet evading review” exception to the mootness doctrine. Torrington Co. v. United. States, 44 F.3d 1572, 1577 (1995).