Leuz v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] In some instances, petitioners may have a “species of property” right in a state law cause of action. Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 428 n. 4, 102 S.Ct. 1148, 71 L.Ed.2d 265 (1982); Hammond, 786 F.2d at 12. Petitioners, however, never had a right to pursue a state tort claim for com*611pensation for Logan’s alleged vaccine-related injuries without first filing a petition for those injuries under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) (“No person may bring a civil action for damages ... against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after the effective date of this part, and no such court may award damages ... for such a vaccine-related injury or death, unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with [42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)], for compensation under the Program for such injury or death ...”). When enacted, the Vaccine Act distinguished between claims that arose before the Act became law and those claims that arose after.