Leuz v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review Under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(a)(l), “[a] proceeding for compensation under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall be initiated by ... the filing of a petition ... with the United States Court of Federal Claims.” A special master to whom the petition has been assigned shall, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A), “issue a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the Program and the amount of such compensation. The decision of the special master shall ... include findings of fact and conclusions of law[J”

*605Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(l), a plaintiff may file a motion requesting that the Court of Federal Claims review the decision of the special master. “Upon the filing of a motion [for review], the Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter (A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision, (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2); see also Hopkins v. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Health and Human Serv., 62 Fed.Cl. 333 (2004).

II. The Dismissal Order

The United States Court of Federal Claims is a court of limited jurisdiction. Phaidin v. United States, 28 Fed.Cl. 231, 233 (1993); Dynalectron Corp. v.