Leuz v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] The Chief Special Master noted that “‘a statute of limitations is a condition on the waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States,’ and courts should be ‘careful not to interpret [a waiver] in a manner that would extend beyond that which Congress intended.’ ” Dismissal Order at 3 (quoting Brice v. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Health and Human Serv., 240 F.3d 1367, 1370 (Fed.Cir.), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1040, 122 S.Ct. 614, 151 L.Ed.2d 538 (2001)). Section 300aa-16(a)(3) of title 42 states that “if a death occurred as a result of the administration of [the vaccines administered to Logan], no petition may be filed for compensation under the [Vaccine Injury Compensation] Program for such death after the expiration of 24 months from the date of the death[.]” There is no dispute that petitioners filed their claim approximately 33 months after Logan’s death. The Chief Special Master stated that because petitioners failed to file their claim within 24 months of Logan’s death, the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction over their petition.