Cloer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Cloer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services

OPINION AND ORDER

BLOCK, Judge.

I. Introduction

The ease before the court is a review of the Chief Special Master Golkiewicz’s decision dismissing petitioner’s claim for compensation under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“the Program” or “the Vaccine Act”),142 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-10 to -34. Cloer v. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Health & Human Sevrs. (“Cloer I”), 2008 WL 2275574 (Sp.Mstr.Fed.Cl. May 15, 2008). The issue in this case surrounds the proper interpretation of the Vaccine Act’s limitations period. Section 300aa-16(a)(2) of Title 42 bars all petitions seeking compensation for any vaccine injury from an on-Table vaccine “after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.” The issue facing this court is whether the limitations period commences according to a subjective test of when a petitioner discovered the existence of the disease or malady, or according to the more restrictive objective test of when the earlier of the first particular symptom of a vaccine