Cloer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] See United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980); Markovich, 477 F.3d at 1360 (observing that the Vaccine Act’s limitation period must be “strictly and narrowly construed because it is a condition on the waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States”). Thus, it is critical for this court to construe the relevant statute of limitations properly.

Accordingly, the issue presented to this court is whether the Chief Special Master correctly construed the limitations period of 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). It is worth repeating that, by its terms, it bar's all petitions seeking compensation for any vaccine injury from an on-Table vaccine “after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.” The Hepatitis-B vaccine, the alleged culprit in this case, is indeed an “on-Table” vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14.7 Section 300aa-16(a)(2) was therefore the proper limitations period to apply in this case.