*1343I. BACKGROUND
[…] This holding also is consistent with the plain language of the statute of limitations, which specifically applies to injuries that are vaccine-related:
In the case of ... a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered after October 1, 1988, if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for com*1346pensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.
§ 300aa-16(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, we hold that, in general, for the purposes of § 300aa-16(a)(2), to be “vaccine-related” the “first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury” cannot occur until the medical community at large objectively recognizes a link between the vaccine and the injury.
The government’s arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.