dissenting.
[…] The Act specifies the required contents of the petition for compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(c). For injuries listed in the Vaccine Injury Table the petitioner merely identifies his vaccine and alleged injury and benefits from a presumption of cause, but the Act leaves it to the non-Table petitioner to specify his own vaccine-related injury and to shoulder the burden of proof of causation. Id.
The Act contains a single statute of limitations for all persons suffering a “vaccine-related injury,” regardless of whether they file Table or non-Table petitions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). The limitations statute applies “if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of [a] vaccine.” Id. The phrase “occurred as a result of’ necessarily refers to causation; presumptive causation in the instance of a Table Injury and alleged causation in non-Table petitions.