Relying on the Supreme Court decision in TRW, the majority points out that “Congress can ‘convey its refusal to adopt a discovery rule ... by implication from the structure or text of the particular statute.’” Maj. Op. at 1338 (quoting TRW, 534 U.S. at 27-28, 122 S.Ct. 441). The text and the structure of the Vaccine Act, however, do not suggest that Congress rejected a discovery rule. To the contrary, both the text and the structure of the Act confirm that Congress adopted the prevailing discovery rule approach.
A
Section 300aa-16(a)(2) of the Vaccine Act provides:
[I]f a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). Notably, the statute does not provide that the limitations period commences on the date of the injury. Instead, the limitations period commences on the date of the “first symptom or manifestation ” of a “vaccine-related, injury,” making clear that the statute of limitations is triggered only where the claimant knew or should have known of both the injury and its connection to the vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (emphases added).