*610 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] As noted previously, this contractual interpretation was reinforced by the 1988 amendments to Section 1437f(e)(2)(C). The 1994 amendments, in addressing comparability studies and thus the overall cap on annual rents explicated in the contracts, state that HUD “shall adjust the rent only to the extent that the owner demonstrates that the adjusted rent would not exceed the rent for an unassisted” comparable unit. See Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 103-327, 108 Stat. 2298, 2315 (1994) (amending 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A)) (emphasis added).