*610 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] HUD would select three to five unassisted units it considered comparable to a given assisted unit and use the rents of the former to cap adjustments to the latter. Id. Landlords contested this action by HUD, and in Rainier View Associates v. United States, 848 F.2d 988 (9th Cir.1988), a court of appeals held that the standard assistance contract prohibited the use of comparability studies as an independent cap on rents. However, in an amendment enacted in 1988, Congress authorized HUD to conduct comparability studies by adding the following language to 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(C): “If the Secretary [of HUD] ... does not complete and submit to the project owner a comparability study not later than 60 days before the anniversary date of the assistance contract under this section, the automatic annual adjustment factor shall be applied.” Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-242, § 142(e)(2)(B), 101 Stat. 1815, 1850 (1988). In further amendments in 1989, Congress explicitly authorized HUD to use such comparability studies prospectively to limit AAAF increases.