Christofferson v. United States
[…] He recalls that he took work away from both individuals and did not permit them to claim further hours.

DISCUSSION

The FLSA provides a framework for calculating overtime pay for federal employees. 29 U.S.C. § 201; 5 U.S.C. § 5542. The relevant regulations appear at 5 C.F.R. § 551.201-.205 (2005). The parties disagree as to whether FOS were properly classified under FLSA as exempt executive employees. The government has the burden of proving such an exemption. Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196-97, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974); 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c). Further, the “exemption criteria must be narrowly construed to apply to only those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b).8