White & Case LLP v. United States
[…] E. Number of “Cases” Asserted

An issue that arose during oral argument, but was at best implicit in the briefing, is whether the plaintiff has asserted one “case” for informant’s compensation or ninety-nine separate cases. Section 1619 provides that the “amount awarded and paid to any person under this section may not exceed $250,000 for any case,” 19 U.S.C. § 1619(c) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 161.16, states that the “amount of the award paid to informants shall not exceed $250,000 for any one case, regardless of the number of recoveries that result from the information furnished.” 19 C.F.R. § 161.16(a) (emphasis added). The plaintiff asserts ninety-eight specific counts of providing original information that led to recoveries and a ninety-ninth count of providing Customs with a coding system that led to multiple recoveries.