White & Case LLP v. United States
[…] Given the length of time that the plaintiff has already waited — over five and one-half years — and the indefinite nature of Customs moiety determination process, if the plaintiff has fully liquidated claims that await a Customs moiety determination, the Court finds that any such case would be ripe for this Court’s review.

E. Number of “Cases” Asserted

An issue that arose during oral argument, but was at best implicit in the briefing, is whether the plaintiff has asserted one “case” for informant’s compensation or ninety-nine separate cases. Section 1619 provides that the “amount awarded and paid to any person under this section may not exceed $250,000 for any case,” 19 U.S.C. § 1619(c) (emphasis added).