ORDER AND OPINION
[…] This court employs the standards of the Administrative Procedure Act in considering such protests. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4). The Administrative Procedure Act authorizes the court to set aside actions by an agency that are arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
The term “interested party” is defined consistently with the definition of the same term in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984, 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A). Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed.Cir.2001). Standing to bring a protest as an interested party under the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act is “limited to actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract.” Banknote Corp. of Am. v. United States, 365 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed.Cir.2004) (quoting Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, 258 F.3d at 1302). We address the issue of prejudice before considering the merits of a bid protest. Info. Tech. Applications Corp. v.