Hawkins v. United States
[…] See AR Ex. 9. The Government contends these activities were “incidental functions” of law enforcement officers who carry out police powers, but fall outside the scope of a “law enforcement officer.” Gov’t Motion J. AR at 16. The Government, however, overlooks the fact that Congress broadly defined a “law enforcement officer” as an “individual involved in ... enforcement of the laws[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(6). Congress did not define a “law enforcement officer” to exclude those who enforce civil laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(6) (“An individual involved in crime ... control or reduction or enforcement of the laws, including, but not limited to, police[.]”) (emphasis added).