Hawkins v. United States
[…] United States, 48 F.3d 508, 511-12 (Fed.Cir.1995) (quoting Morrow v. United States, 227 Ct.Cl. 290, 647 F.2d 1099, 1102 (1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 940, 102 S.Ct. 475, 70 L.Ed.2d 247 (1981)).

C. The Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3796, et seq.

The PSOBA provides a one-time cash payment to survivors of public safety officers who die in the line of duty: “in any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines ... that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a).3 For a survivor or survivors to qualify for the payment: 1) a public safety officer; 2) must have suffered a “personal injury” within the meaning of the PSO-BA; 3) the injury must have been suffered “in the line of duty;” and 4) the death must have been “the direct and