OPINION AND ORDER
[…] NVC successfully developed prototype night vision goggles that expand the field-of-view to 100 degrees without compromising image quality— a technology NVC calls “Panoramic Night Vision Goggles” (“PNVG”) — under the Small Business Innovation Research (“SBIR”) program. The SBIR program requires certain federal agencies to reserve a portion of their research and development budgets for small business concerns. See 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4) (1996). Generally speaking, fully successful contractors in the SBIR program proceed in three distinct phases. In Phase I, a small business concern is awarded limited funding to determine “the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(A). Following the successful completion of Phase I, a Phase II contract may be awarded, which permits further development of the original idea. Id. § 638(e)(4)(B).