OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, 301 F.3d 1290, 1295 (Fed.Cir.2002)), and this plaintiff has not done.
While plaintiff is indisputably correct that the government has a duty of fair dealing in the procurement process, see, e.g., Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc. v. United States, 264 F.3d 1071, 1078-80 (Fed.Cir.2001); Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1331-1332 (Fed.Cir.2001), and that the government is required to conduct its business honestly and fairly with both its contracting and prospective contracting partners, see Federal Acquisition Regulation, 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c), (e)(3) (2005) (government required to “[c]onduet business with integrity, fairness, and openness ... and comply with applicable laws and regulations in dealing with contractors and prospective contractors”), plaintiff is on shaky ground when it argues that the government breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing arising from plaintiff’s “legitimate expectation” of receiving a contract— allegedly here the Phase III contract.