OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The parties’ SBIR Phase II contract incorporates by reference 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7018, the SBIR limited data rights provision. D.App. 33. This provision generally prohibits the government from releasing or disclosing “SBIR data to any person other than its support service contractors.” 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7018(b)(4)(ii). On its face, this regulation would prohibit defendants from leasing protected “data” to Insight. Nevertheless, this same provision requires that a contractor clearly mark data with a prescribed legend that the contractor wishes to protect from disclosure. Id. § 252.227-7018(f). In particular, the FAR provides: “The Contractor ... may only assert restrie*380tions on the Government’s rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose technical data ... to be delivered under this contract by marking the deliverable data ... subject to restriction.” Id. Contractors must use the legend provided in the same provision to preserve the protection of their data from disclosure. See id.