United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] ultimate production of the device it developed; and that the Air Force breached this
commitment when it awarded the production contract to another company. The Court of
Federal Claims dismissed the breach-of-contract suit that the small business had filed,
ruling that the Air Force had not made any such contractual commitment. Night Vision
Corp. v. United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 368 (2005). We affirm.
I
Congress created the Small Business Innovation Research (“SBIR”) program to
assist small-business concerns in obtaining and performing research and development
work. See 15 U.S.C. § 638(a)-(d). The program requires federal agencies to reserve
some of their research and development funds for small businesses. See 15 U.S.C. §
638(e)(4). The SBIR program has three phases. Phase I involves “determining . . . the
scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial
potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(A). Phase II is designed “to further develop proposals which
meet particular program needs.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). Phase III involves “commercial
applications of SBIR-funded research and development” or “products or services
intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding
awards” or “the continuation of research or research and development that has been
competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria.” Id. § 683(e)(4)(C).
Funding for Phase III is provided by either “non-Federal sources of capital” or “non-
SBIR Federal funding.” Id.
A. The basic facts in this case, as found by the Court of Federal Claims, are
largely undisputed. The Air Force awarded the appellant Night Vision Corporation