United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] III contract.
Night Vision contends, however, that such a commitment was provided in a
statutory provision which, it argues, the Phase I and Phase II contracts should be
deemed to incorporate. It relies on the principle that “[t]he law in effect when a
Government contract is made becomes a part of the contract.” Jackson v. United
States, 216 Ct. Cl. 25, 36 (1978). Whatever may be the meaning and scope of that
principle in other situations, however, the statute that Night Vision invokes does not
provide such a commitment.
That statute is 15 U.S.C. § 638(j), which is captioned “(j) Small Business
Administration policy directives for the general conduct of small business innovation
research programs,” and provides in pertinent part:
(1) Policy directives
The Small Business Administration . . . shall,
within one hundred and twenty days of July 22, 1982, issue
policy directives for the general conduct of the SBIR
programs within the Federal Government, including providing
for —
....
06-5048 5