United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] ....
(C) procedures to ensure, to the extent practicable,
that an agency which intends to pursue research,
development, or production of a technology developed by a
small business concern under an SBIR program enters into
follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the small
business concern for such research, development, or
production.
Finally, § 638(j)(3), directs that not more than 30 days after December 21, 2000,
the administrator “shall modify the policy directives issued pursuant to this subsection”
to meet various specified objectives.
The only specific requirement that § 638(j)(2)(C) imposes is that the
Administrator “modify the policy directives issued pursuant to this subsection to provide
for . . . (C) procedures to ensure, to the extent practicable, that an agency which intends
to pursue . . . a technology developed by a small business concern under an SBIR
program enters into follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the small business
concern for such research, development or production.” The Administrator has done
so. See SBIR Research Program Policy Directive, 67 Fed. Reg. 60,072, 60,075-076
(Sept. 24, 2002) (noting that the special acquisition preference given to SBIR awardees
is “a preference and is not mandatory” and that “[i]t is clear that Congress intends, to the