Sperient Corp. v. United States
[…] IV. CONCLUSION.

For the reasons stated above, the Government’s July 9, 2013 Motion To Dismiss is granted. The Clerk of the Court is directed to dismiss the March 11, 2013 Complaint, without prejudice.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. The SBIR Program requires that federal agencies dedicate a portion of their research and development funding to small businesses using a three phase process. See 15 U.S.C. § 638. The first phase establishes the "scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(A). The second phase "further developfs] proposals which meet particular program needs.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). The third phase uses non-SBIR funding to develop "commercial applications of SBIR-funded research and development” or "products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-BIAR Federal funding awards” or "the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(C).