Blue Cross & Blue Shield United v. United States
[…] B. The Statutes and Regulations

In the court’s previous opinion, the court set forth the IRS statutes applicable to this case. A reiteration of those statutes is applicable here. IRC §§ 831 and 832 relate generally to the federal income taxation of property and casualty (P & C) insurance companies, which are non-life insurance companies, such as BCW. Pursuant to IRC § 831(a), for each taxable year, taxes are imposed on the “taxable income” of every P *650& C insurance company. Section 832(a) of the IRC provides that ‘“taxable income’ means the gross income as defined in subsection [IRC § 832](b)(l) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).” Section 832(b)(1)(A) of the IRC states:

(1) Gross income

The term “gross income” means the sum of—

(A) the combined gross amount earned during the taxable year, from investment income and from underwriting income as provided in this subsection, computed on the basis of the underwriting and investment exhibit of the annual statement approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners^]

IRC § 832(b)(1)(A). “Underwriting income” is defined as “the premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year less losses incurred and expenses incurred.” IRC § 832(b)(3). Section 832(c) of the IRC provides that: “In computing the taxable income of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be allowed as deductions: ... (4) losses incurred, as defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section[.]”

Prior to the Tax Reform Act of 1986(TRA), P & C insurers were permitted a full deduction for loss reserves as “losses incurred.”