Blue Cross & Blue Shield United v. United States
[…] Mr. Gukich was authorized to and did sign the Closing Agreement at issue in this case.

A. The Scope of Remand — Interpreting the Closing Agreement

Based on the extrinsic evidence produced during the remand proceedings, this court reviews the words of the Closing Agreement signed by the plaintiff and the IRS. Closing agreements are governed by IRC § 7121, which authorizes the IRS to enter into agreements in writing with taxpayers to determine their total tax liability for “any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1 (1993). The statute also states that, if the agreement is approved by an authorized individual, “such agreement shall be final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact-(l) the ease shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of the United States[J” 26 U.S.C. § 7121(b) (1988); see also Crnkovich v.