Blue Cross & Blue Shield United v. United States
[…] Specifically, IRC §§ 832(b)(5) and 846 require that, for the purpose of computing the IRC § 832(e)(4) losses incurred deduction, BCW is required to employ the estimate for unpaid losses that appears on BCW’s annual statement. As noted, IRC § 832(c)(4) provides a deduction for “losses incurred, as defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section.” Section 832(b)(5) of the IRC references IRC § 846, which outlines the discounting formula that should be applied to unpaid losses. Significantly, IRC § 846(b)(1) states that the “undiseounted unpaid losses,” to which the discounting formula is applied, “means the unpaid losses shown in the annual statement filed by the taxpayer for the year ending with or within the taxable year of the taxpayer.” In other words, for the purpose of computing the IRC § 832(e)(4) deduction, IRC § 832(b)(5), pursuant to IRC § 846, normally requires the use of the unpaid losses outstanding at the end of the preceding taxable year, as shown on the annual statement.