Blue Cross & Blue Shield United of Wisconsin & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] The Closing Agreement

The plaintiff also argues that, even in the absence of statutory support for its contention, the Closing Agreement executed between the parties provides for the use of actual claims paid data. The defendant disagrees. Closing agreements are governed by IRC § 7121, which authorizes the IRS to enter into agreements in writing with taxpayers to determine their total tax liability for “any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1 (1993). The statute also states that, if the agreement is approved by the authorized individual, “such agreement shall be final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact-(l) the ease shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of the United States[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7121(b) (1988); In re Spendthrift Farm, Inc., 931 F.2d 405, 407 (6th Cir.1991) (“[C]losing agreements are binding on the parties as to the matters agreed upon and may not be modified or disregarded in any proceeding unless there is a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or