Blue Cross & Blue Shield United of Wisconsin & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] (i) increased by the amount of any adjusted taxable income for such preceding taxable year, or
(ii) decreased by the amount of any adjusted net operating loss for such preceding taxable year.
(B) SPECIAL RULE
The adjusted surplus as of the beginning of the organization’s 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be its surplus as of such time. For purposes of the preceding sentence and subsection (c)(3)(C), the term "surplus” means the excess of the total assets over total liabilities as shown on the annual state-ment____

IRC § 833(a)-(b).

. IRC § 833(a)(3) states that "[s]ubparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of section 832(b) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent’ for '80 percent’, and subparagraph (C) of such paragraph (4) shall not apply.”

. TRA § 1012(c)(3)(A)(i) states:

(A) IN GENERAL.-In the case of any existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization (as defined in section 833(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section)-