Blue Cross & Blue Shield United of Wisconsin & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] (ii) To the result so obtained, add all unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses (as defined in section 846) outstanding at the end of the taxable year and deduct unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses outstanding at the end of the preceding taxable year.

IRC § 832(b)(5).

Section 832(b)(5) of the IRC references IRC § 846, which outlines the discounting formula that should be applied to unpaid losses. Significantly, IRC § 846(b)(1) states that the “‘undiscounted unpaid losses,”’ to which the discounting formula is applied, “means the unpaid losses shown in the annual statement filed by the taxpayer for the year ending with or within the taxable year of the taxpayer.” In other words, for the purpose of computing the IRC § 832(c)(4) deduction, IRC § 832(b)(5), pursuant to IRC §■ 846, requires the use of the unpaid losses outstanding at the end of the preceding taxable year, as shown on the annual statement.