Blue Cross & Blue Shield United of Wisconsin & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] Against this attempt by plaintiff to implicate actual claims paid data, IRC §§ 832 and 846 explicitly require the plaintiff to use the actuarial estimate of its unpaid loss reserve as of December 31, 1986, as reported on the plaintiffs annual statement. In response to the plaintiffs argument that the “general reserving rules of §§ 832 and 846” do not apply to the “newly taxed” Blue Cross organizations, it should be noted, as plaintiff acknowledges in its argument regarding the Closing Agreement, that IRC § 833, the provision specifically applicable to Blue Cross organizations, states that Blue Cross and *712Blue Shield organizations- “shall be taxable under this part in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company.” IRC § 833(a)(1). Therefore, the “general reserving rules of §§ 832 and 846,” can be applied to the “newly taxed” Blue Cross organizations pursuant to IRC § 833(a)(1).