Fisher v. United States
[…] This instruction, in turn, is an implementation of 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (2000), which provides, in relevant part:

Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member [on active duty] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the Secretary may retire the member ...

Section 1201 gives the Secretary of the Air Force discretion to retire service members and sets the parameters for when the Secretary has the discretion to do so.

The AFBCMR reviewed Dr.