Jaynes v. United States
[…] *2225 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) (2000). An “unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” includes “an act of omission (i.e., failure to take an action or confer a benefit) that an appropriate authority subsequently determines, on the basis of substantive or procedural defects, to have been unjustified or unwarranted under applicable law ... rule, regulation, or mandatory personnel policy established by an agency or through a collective bargaining agreement.” 5 C.F.R. § 550.803 (2000). Unjustified or unwarranted personnel actions include pay actions. Id. The Act also provides that back pay is payable with interest. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(2). “[I]n no case may pay, allowances, or differentials be granted under this section for a period beginning more than 6 years before the date of the filing of a timely appeal or, absent such fifing, the date of the administrative determination.” Id. § 5596(b)(4).

The BMTC CBA became effective on October 1,1987. Article 30 of the CBA sets forth the procedures for resolving employee and union grievances: