OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Title 10 U.S.C. § 832(a) provides:
No charge or specification may be referred to a general court-martial for trial until a thorough and impartial investigation of all the matters set forth therein has been made. This investigation shall include inquiry as to the truth of the matter set forth in the charges, consideration of the form of charges, and a recommendation as to the disposition which should be made of the case in the interest of justice and discipline.
. In comparison, at a court-martial, the government is represented by a lawyer, “trial counsel,” who is the military prosecutor. 10 U.S.C. § 838(a) ("The trial counsel of a general or special court-martial shall prosecute in the name of the United States, and shall, under the direction of the court, prepare the record of the proceedings.").
. See infra note 18.
. It appears that plaintiff's Senior Defense Counsel is the author of the 2000 Military Law Review article cited above.