OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The regulations state:
General. Claims based upon a single act or incident cognizable under Sec. Sec. 536.20 through 536.35, which are also cognizable under the [Federal Tort Claims Act] (28 U.S.C. 2671-2680) Sec. 536.50, the Army Maritime Claims Settlement Act (10 U.S.C. 4801-04, 4806) Sec. 536.60, the FCA (10 U.S.C. 2734), or title 31, U.S.C. section 3721 (Personnel Claims), will be considered first under the latter statutes. If not payable under any of those latter statutes, the claim will be considered under Sec. Sec. 536.20 through 536.35.
32 C.F.R. § 536.25(a).
. Section 2731 of the MCA provides that " ‘settle’ means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.” 10 U.S.C. § 2731.
. The Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982 ("FCIA”), Pub.L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25 (codified as amended in sections throughout 28 U.S.C.) extracted the appellate function of the Court of Claims and conferred it on the newly established the Federal Circuit.