AT & T Corp. v. United States
[…] Dep’t of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214, 223, 112 S.Ct. 2447, 120 L.Ed.2d 174 (1992) (referring to Black’s Law Dictionary to interpret the text of a statute).

The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, however, also has recognized that the principal sources of CAS Board guidance include: illustrations following the text of each regulation;9 CAS Board interpretations; and CAS preambles that explain the regulations in “non-teehnical” language. See Boeing v. United States, 862 F.2d 290 (Fed.Cir.1988) (relying on CAS 402, Interpretation No. 1); see also Perry, 47 F.3d at 1139 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 30.101(d) (1993) (“[Although] preambles are not regulatory[,] [they] are intended to explain why the Standards and related Rules and Regulations were written[.]”)).

E. The Parties Arguments.

1. Lucent’s Arguments.

a. Regarding The Text Of Amended Cost Accounting Standard 413.