*283 OPINION
[…] Motion by the United States to Dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint and Response to Plaintiff's Motions for Equitable Relief (defendant’s motion or Def.’s Mot.), May 17, 2007, 6; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a).
. Plaintiff has not requested transfer of the case to the Tax Court. Because plaintiff is proceeding pro se and because transfer rather than dismissal is the preferred option under 28 U.S.C. § 1631, the court will consider sua sponte whether to transfer the action to the Tax Court. See Skillo v. United States, 68 Fed.Cl. 734, 743 & n. 15 (2005).
. Section 610 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides that "the word ‘courts’ includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610. The Tax Court is not specifically enumerated under the definition of "courts,” for the purposes of this section.