Jones v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Cir.1989) (“[W]here the court has no jurisdiction, it has no power to do anything but strike the case from its docket----”).

The court now turns to the Decision of the Special Master and examines whether the conclusion that the Special Master lacked authority to waive the statute of limitations and that the doctrine of equitable tolling cannot be applied to Vaccine Act cases as a matter of law was made “in accordance with the law.”

B. The Special Master Lacks Authority to Waive the Statute of Limitations

Section 300aa-16(a)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides that “no petition may be filed for compensation under the [Vaccine] Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). Petitioner received the vaccination alleged to have caused his injuries on June 2, 2003. Pet. 1. Petitioner further alleges that he began to suffer symptoms from the vaccination within hours of receiving it. Id.