OPINION AND ORDER 1
[…] Mojica and Mr. Acevedo were referred to Mindy Michaels Roth, an attorney in New Jersey who is a member of the bar of this court and possesses considerable experience with vaccine claims. Affidavit of Mindy Michaels Roth (June 25, 2007) (“June Roth Aff.”), UU 2, 4. Ms. Roth prepared a petition for compensation even though she lacked all documents required by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1) & (2) and by Vaccine Rule 2(e), because the statute of limitations was due to lapse on June 28, 2007. Id. U3, 5, 7. That date was 36 months after the first symptom or manifestation of the onset of injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (“No petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.”); see also Markovich v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 477 F.3d 1353, 1358 (Fed.Cir.2007) (addressing the triggering date for the running of the statute of limitations and citing Brice, 240 F.3d at 1373).
On June 25, 2007, Ms.