Tohono O'Odham Nation v. United States
[…] The complaint here, although focusing on money damages, alleges a breach through failure to provide an adequate trust accounting and it seeks relief which, as explained below, will require an accounting in aid of judgment. Whether the differences in focus are sufficient, under section 1500 jurisprudence, to prevent the overwhelming similarities from triggering the jurisdictional bar is discussed below.

DISCUSSION

The Jurisdiction of the Two Courts

This court has jurisdiction under the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (2000), to allow Native American tribes the right to bring suit in the Court of Claims like any other plaintiff. United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472, 123 S.Ct. 1126, 155 L.Ed.2d 40 (2003) (“the Indian Tucker Act, confers a like waiver for Indian tribal claims that ‘otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe’”). This is only a jurisdictional grant to the court, however.