H.R. 1873 § 101.5 Defendant maintains that there would be no need for the House of Representatives to pass H.R. 1873 if the bundling statutes already applied to contracts for new building construction.
Even if the court were to determine that the bundling statutes do in fact apply to new construction, however, defendant argues that the instant solicitation is nevertheless exempted from the bundling prohibition since the Corps reasonably found that the consolidation of its requirements was “necessary and justified” under 15 U.S.C. § 644(e)(2)(A). That statute provides in relevant part:
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract con-taming consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.6