Defendant argues that the identification of such benefits more than satisfies the requirement in 15 U.S.C. § 644(e)(2)(A) that the agency “conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified,” particularly when the Corps based its conclusions on extensive market research and industry consensus.
Plaintiff maintains, however, that the alleged benefits of consolidation are either insignificant or illusory.