. Plaintiff maintains that while a small business operating without the benefit of a set-aside is able to compete successfully within targeted geographic regions close to its place of business, such a business cannot possibly submit an offer as a prime contractor for $300 million worth of work in an eight-state region over a three-year period under the current, consolidated solicitation. Indeed, plaintiff argues that only the largest construction companies in the United States have the resources to set up shop temporarily in a multitude of remote locations.
. 10 U.S.C. § 2382(a) similarly provides:
The Secretary of Defense shall require the Secretary of each military department, the head of each Defense Agency, and the head of each Department of Defense Field Activity to ensure that the decisions made by that official regarding consolidation of contract requirements of the department, agency, or field activity, as the case may be, are made with a view to providing small business concerns with appropriate opportunities to participate in Department of Defense procurements as prime contractors and appropriate opportunities to participate in such procurements as subcontractors.
. 10 U.S.C. § 2382(c)(1) similarly provides:
The terms “consolidation of contract requirements” and "consolidation” ... mean a use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirements ... for goods or services that have previously been provided ... under two or more separate contracts smaller in cost
. According to the House report, this change in the law would “add[] construction services to those contracts that are subject to a bundling analysis mandated by [15 U.S.C. § 644(e) ] of the Small Business Act.” H.R.Rep. No. 110-111, pt. 1, at 6-7 (2007). The report explained this change as follows: "Under the current definition, a contract may only be considered bundled if it has been previously performed. This provision expands the definition to include construction and other new work.” Id. at 15. The bill is now pending before the Senate.
. 10 U.S.C. § 2382(b)(1) similarly provides:
A [Department of Defense] official ... may not execute an acquisition strategy that includes a consolidation of contract requirements ... in excess of $5,000,000, unless the senior procurement executive concerned first—
(A) conducts market research;
(B) identifies any alternative contracting approaches that would involve a lesser degree of consolidation of contract requirements; and
(C) determines that the consolidation is necessary and justified.
. 10 U.S.C. § 2382(b)(2), (3) similarly goes on to define consolidation as “necessary and justified” if "the benefits of the acquisition strategy substantially exceed the benefits of each of the possible alternative contracting approaches,” and specifies that the possible benefits "may include cost and, regardless of whether quantifiable in dollar amounts—(A) quality; (B) acquisition cycle; (C) terms and conditions; and (D) any other benefit.”