If plaintiff were correct that construction falls outside the scope of IDIQ contracting authority, then the phrase “services or property” would necessarily exclude construction. The difficulty with this interpretation, however, is that the phrase “services or property” also occurs in the immediately preceding statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), which directs that “the head of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services ... shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures.” Plaintiffs argument, then, not only would exempt construction from the general grant of IDIQ contracting authority, but also would remove it from the statutory requirement of full and open competition. Such an interpretation cannot stand: competition is the bedrock principle of procurement law.