United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] military building projects, “services” does not include “construction.”
Like the Court of Federal Claims, we conclude that the proper inquiry is not
whether the FAR authorizes the use of IDIQ contracts for a procurement of construction,
but whether there is any statutory or regulatory provision that precludes such use.
Again, like that court, we are unaware of any such provision, and Tyler has not pointed
to any. Indeed, it appears that Tyler does not challenge that conclusion.
The reason that this is the appropriate inquiry is explained in FAR § 1.102(d), 48
C.F.R. § 1.102(d), which states:
The role of each member of the Acquisition Team is to
exercise personal initiative and sound business judgment in
providing the best value product or service to meet the
customer’s needs. In exercising initiative, Government
members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a specific
strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests
2008-5177 7
of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor
prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or
other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or
procedure is a permissible exercise of authority.
In other words, government officers are authorized, indeed, encouraged, in
exercising personal initiative in procurement matters, to assume that “a specific
strategy, practice, policy or procedure” that is not “addressed in the FAR nor prohibited
by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation” and that “is in the best
interests of the Government,” “is a permissible exercise of authority.”
We agree with the Court of Federal Claims that the Corps’ use of IDIQ contracts