United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime
contractors,” and the similar limitation on “consolidation” of procurement in 10 U.S.C.
§ 2382(a). The court stated: “In plaintiff’s view, the Corps’ use of a single procurement
to acquire the design and construction of multiple facilities, many of which would have
been suitable for small-business contractors, constitutes the improper bundling the
statute prohibits and should be enjoined on that ground.” Tyler Constr. Group, 83 Fed.
Cl. at 100.
In rejecting this contention, the court relied on 15 U.S.C. § 644(e)(2)(A), which
provides:
2008-5177 5
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could
lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement
requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market
research to determine whether consolidation of the
requirements is necessary and justified.
The court
conclude[d] . . . that the Corps has demonstrated that the
consolidation of the contract requirements was necessary
and justified within the meaning of the relevant statutes.
[T]he Corps’ choice of acquisition strategy was dictated by