United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] envisioned by that section and, with its identification of both
a contract dollar value and a general scope of work,
constitutes a permissible exercise of IDIQ contracting
authority.
Id.
The Court of Federal Claims also rejected Tyler’s alternative contention that “the
scope of the solicitation, as measured by both its dollar amount and the geographic
distribution of its construction work, is of a magnitude that impermissibly forecloses
small business participation.” Id. at 100 (footnote omitted). Tyler relied on the anti-
bundling provision of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631(j)(3), which requires
“each Federal agency” to “avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract
requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime
contractors,” and the similar limitation on “consolidation” of procurement in 10 U.S.C.
§ 2382(a). The court stated: “In plaintiff’s view, the Corps’ use of a single procurement
to acquire the design and construction of multiple facilities, many of which would have