As previously discussed, the Board has no jurisdiction over Worthington’s underlying claim and therefore, per Spezzaferro [v. Federal Aviation Administration, 24 M.S.P.R. 25 (1984)], no jurisdiction over his back pay claim. Thus, because Wor-thington’s claim is not within the coverage of the CSRA and because it otherwise falls within the jurisdictional grant of the Tucker Act, the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to adjudicate this dispute.
Worthington v. United States, 168 F.3d at 26-27.
The language of 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(e)(2) which potentially provides jurisdiction in the MSPB for LEAPA claims, states that: “(2) Involuntary reduction in pay resulting from a denial of certification under paragraph (1) shall be a reduction in pay for purposes of section 7512(4) of this title [5 U.S.C.].” This language was addressed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the Caven case.
*79Plaintiff Caven had unsuccessfully sought availability pay from the FAA. Mr. Caven then appealed to the MSPB, but his appeal was denied for lack of jurisdiction.