In reviewing denials of certification for availability pay, however, the Board’s jurisdiction is far more limited. As the Board correctly indicated, it has such jurisdiction only if the denial of certification results in a “reduction in the [employee’s] pay, or the suspension of his availability pay.”
Under the 1994 Act, a “criminal investigator” defined as a “law enforcement officer” under 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(a)(2) is entitled to availability pay if the unscheduled overtime he works or is available to work equals or exceeds specified amounts. 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(d). Subsection (e)(1) states:
Each criminal investigator receiving availability pay under this section and the appropriate supervisory officer, to be designated by the head of the agency, shall make an annual certification to the head of the agency that the investigator has met, and is expected to meet, the requirements of subsection (d).
Id. § 5545a(e)(l). Subsection (e)(2) provides further:
Involuntary reduction in pay resulting from a denial of certification under paragraph [e](l) shall be a reduction in pay for purposes of section 7512(4) of this title.
Id. § 5545a(e)(2). Section 7512(4), read in conjunction with section 7513(d), gives the Board jurisdiction over appeals by any employee who has been subjected to “a reduction in pay.”