Thomas L. Caven 1811 10/31/94-01/06/02
Michelle L. Root 1811 06/07/98-03/25/01
William E. Fisher 13 1811 10/31/94-03/26/01
Donald A. McMullen 1811 09/14/97-10/08/00
Robert Macho 1811 08/16/98-02/10/01
Since plaintiffs had LEO status, and were Series 1811 Criminal Investigators during the prescribed periods in the above chart, these are potential LEAPA claim periods.
The Federal Aviation Administration Personnel Management System
Defendant argues that the periods of time for which plaintiffs were eligible for availability pay were further curtailed by the FAA Personnel Management System, 49 U.S.C. § 40122, in that the statute eliminated availability pay for FAA employees, effective April 1,1996.
Section 40122(g)(1) provides that:
In consultation with the employees of the Administration and such non-governmental experts in personnel management systems as he may employ, and notwithstanding the provisions of title 5 and other Federal personnel laws, the [FAA] Administrator shall develop and implement, not later than January 1, 1996, a personnel management system for the Administration that addresses the unique demands on the agency’s workforce. Such a new system shall, at a minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring, training, compensation, and location of personnel.
49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 40122(g)(2) continues:
The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system developed and implemented pursuant to paragraph (1), with the exception of—
(A) section 2302(b), relating to whistle-blower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12 of title;
(B) sections 3308-3320, relating to veterans’ preference;
*81(C) chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations;
(D) section 7204, relating to antidiscrimi-nation;
(E) chapter 73, relating to suitability, security, and conduct;
(F) chapter 81, relating to compensation for work injury;
(G) chapters 83-85, 87, and 89, relating to retirement, unemployment compensation, and insurance coverage; and
(H) sections 1204, 1211-1218, 1221, and 7701-7703, relating to the Merit Systems Protection Board.
49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2).
LEAPA is a Title 5 statute—5 U.S.C. § 5545a.