Caven met LEAPA’s hourly requirement. Id. at *6. Consistent with the agency’s posture before the MSPB, by letter dated June 21, 2002, while Mr. Caven’s appeal before the MSPB was still pending, the FAA formally denied his request for availability pay, on the grounds that Mr. Craven did not meet LEAPA’s hours requirement. Id. at *6.
Subsequently, the MSPB concluded that it was without jurisdiction to entertain Mr. Ca-ven’s appeal. Id. at *7. The MSPB found
unpersuasive the appellant’s [Mr. Caven] argument that the Board has jurisdiction over his appeal pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(e)(2). That section states that an “Involuntary reduction in pay resulting from a denial of certification ... shall be a reduction in pay for purposes of section 7512(4) of this title.” See 5 U.S.C.A. § 5545a(e)(2) (West 1996).