. Plaintiffs initially argued that section 40122 provides that, "[u]ntil July 1, 1999, basic wages (including locality pay) and operational differential pay provided employees of the Administration shall not be involuntarily adversely affected by reason of the enactment of this section....” 49 U.S.C. § 40122(e). Plaintiffs then attempted to argue that operational differential pay included availability pay. The court disagrees. LEA-PA, 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, was for Series 1811 Criminal Investigators, such as plaintiffs. Operational differential pay is addressed in a different statute, 5 U.S.C. 5546a (2000), titled "Differential pay for certain employees of the federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Defense.” The thrust of section 5546a is differential pay for air traffic controllers, flight inspection crew members, and flight test pilot positions, at certain grade levels and in certain locations, and not for Criminal Investigators.