Pereira v. United States
[…] Order, Pereira v. Holmes, 06-cv-643 (N.D.Okla. Sept. 30, 2008).

Plaintiff’s complaint in this case is markedly similar to the pro se complaint filed in the Oklahoma action. Thus, the complaint contains various allegations implicating other laws that may have been relevant there, such as a contention that the “officials sought to punish the plaintiff in retaliation for having filed a charge with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission,” U1, and that there was a “conspiracy to violate Plaintiff’s civil rights.” U 85. But the only claim at issue here is for a violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1875, specifically that “[t]he actions described herein is [sic] in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1875 which provides that no employer shall discharge any permanent em*600ployee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.” 1191. Plaintiff requests reinstatement to his former employment and “damages in the form of loss of wages and benefits, and substantial out-of-pocket costs, including attorneys’ fees.” H 92.

The Government has moved to dismiss the complaint because, inter alia, lawsuits alleging violations of 28 U.S.C. § 1875 must be brought in district court. Def.’s Mot. (docket entry 4, July 8, 2008).

Lawsuits under 28 U.S.C. § 1875 Must Be Brought in District Court

The Government argues that § 1875(d)(1) requires lawsuits alleging wrongful employment action based upon jury service to be brought in federal district court. Subsection (d)(1) of § 1875 provides that “[a]n individual claiming that his employer has violated the provisions of this section may make application to the district court for the district in which such employer maintains a place of business and the court shall, upon finding probable merit in such claim, appoint counsel to represent such individual in any action in the district court necessary to the resolution of such claim.”

The Federal Circuit has previously held that a statutory grant of jurisdiction only to “the district court for the district in which” some condition exists precludes bringing suit in this court. Texas Peanut Farmers v.