Pereira v. United States
[…] But it is possible to read § 1875(d)(1) not as providing exclusive jurisdiction for merits claims in the district courts, but as instead allowing appointment of counsel only if the plaintiff makes application in the district courts. McNulty v. Prudential-Bache Securities, 871 F.Supp. 567, 570 n. 1 (E.D.N.Y.1994) (“The statute seems to contemplate that the application for counsel may be made independently of a proceeding addressing the merits of the underlying dispute.”).

A more pertinent statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1363, which gives district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action brought for the protection of jurors’ employment under section 1875 of this title.” A grant of “original jurisdiction” to the district courts has been construed to confer exclusive jurisdiction and preclude suit in this forum. Moore v.