Lublin Corp. v. United States
[…] (5) a grant or subsidy payable—

(A) from appropriations made for payment of, or contributions to, amounts required to be paid in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law;

(B) under an agreement authorized by law; or

(C) under plans approved consistent with and authorized by law;

(6) a liability that may result from pending litigation;

(7) employment or services of persons or expenses of travel under law;

(8) services provided by public utilities; or

(9) other legal liability of the Government against an available appropriation or fund.

31 U.S.C. § 1501(a). Subsection (b) of this section advises that “[a] statement of obligations provided to Congress or a committee of Congress by an agency shall include only those amounts that are obligations consistent with subsection (a) of this section.” Id. at § 1501(b).

Defendant apparently suffers from tunnel vision in focusing on the first paragraph of section 1501(a) as if it were a stand-alone provision, claiming that it bars the enforcement of express oral contracts. But, of course, that is not what it says.