Lublin Corp. v. United States
[…] United States, 19 Wall. 17, 86 U.S. 17, 19-20, 22 L.Ed. 46 (1873); Jones v. United States, 11 Ct.Cl. 733, 740-45, 1800 WL 876 (1875), aff'd, 96 U.S. 24, 24 L.Ed. 644 (1877); Danolds v. United States, 5 Ct.Cl. 65, 70-71, 1800 WL 2178 (1869); Burchiel v. United States, 4 Ct.Cl. 549, 551, 1800 WL 686 (1868); Lindsley, to Use of Panamore v. United States, 4 Ct.Cl. 359, 365, 1800 WL 646 (1868). Ironically, several of these decisions construed the statute in a way that relaxed the writing requirement. See, e.g., Salomon, 86 U.S. at 19-20.

. See, e.g. 31 U.S.C. § 1108(c) (requiring the head of an agency to "include with an appropriation request submitted to the President a report that the statement of obligations submitted with the request contains obligations consistent with section 1501 of this title ... and records showing that the amounts have been obligated”); 31 U.S.C. § 1113(d) (allowing Congress to request budgetary information on "obligations and expenditures"); 31 U.S.C. § 1347(a) (setting forth limits on amounts "otherwise available for obligation”); 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (providing rules for limiting an "obligation” to a definite fiscal year);