Lublin Corp. v. United States
[…] Ironically, several of these decisions construed the statute in a way that relaxed the writing requirement. See, e.g., Salomon, 86 U.S. at 19-20.

. See, e.g. 31 U.S.C. § 1108(c) (requiring the head of an agency to "include with an appropriation request submitted to the President a report that the statement of obligations submitted with the request contains obligations consistent with section 1501 of this title ... and records showing that the amounts have been obligated”); 31 U.S.C. § 1113(d) (allowing Congress to request budgetary information on "obligations and expenditures"); 31 U.S.C. § 1347(a) (setting forth limits on amounts "otherwise available for obligation”); 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (providing rules for limiting an "obligation” to a definite fiscal year); 31 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (barring access to remaining balance "after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends"). See also Nat’l Labor Relations Bd.—Im-proper Obligation of Severable Servs. Contract, 2006 WL 2673583, at *4 (Comp.Gen.